OECTA AQ Courses



2017-2018 OECTA AQ


Online  (Click Here)


Local    (Click Here) Religious Ed. Part 1&2



Board Religious Ed AQ Course

Register here

events


June


May


May 1             Retirement Deadline
May 1-3          North District Violent Risk Assessments
May 6             Board Mass @ St. Gerard Majella
May 16           Board Meeting @ 7pm
May 17           Joint PD Meeting
May 21           Victoria Day Holiday
May 23            Labour Council H&S Dinner/ Meeting
May 24            Executive Meeting @ 4pm
May 31-June1  Leadership Training (Toronto)

april


March  1-2      Leadership Training (Toronto)
March  6         Ministry of Labour Meeting (Provincial Meetings)
March  7         Collaborative Leadership Symposium (Sudbury)
March 9-12     Annual General Meeting (Toronto)
March 12-16   March Break
March 19         ERIP Arbitration...con't... (Toronto)
March 19-20    Mental Health Regional Workshops (@ Delta)
March 21         Board Meeting
March 22         Joint Staffing Meeting
March 23         Political Engagement (Elliot Lake)
March 26         Association Rep. Meeting (HALC 4:15pm)
March 28         Labour Council Meeting
March 30         Good Friday


march


March  1-2      Leadership Training (Toronto)
March  6         Ministry of Labour Meeting (Provincial Meetings)
March  7         Collaborative Leadership Symposium (Sudbury)
March 9-12     Annual General Meeting (Toronto)
March 12-16   March Break
March 19         ERIP Arbitration...con't... (Toronto)
March 19-20    Mental Health Regional Workshops (@ Delta)
March 21         Board Meeting
March 22         Joint Staffing Meeting
March 23         Political Engagement (Elliot Lake)
March 26         Association Rep. Meeting (HALC 4:15pm)
March 28         Labour Council Meeting
March 30         Good Friday


february


Feb 02      PA Day (1/2 day paid Occasional)
Feb 03      Outdoor Kindergarten Workshop
Feb 12      Occasional Teacher Meeting
Feb 14      Valentine Day/ Board Meeting
Feb 19      Family Day
Feb 20-21 Political Action Committee (Workshop)
Feb 22       Joint Staffing
Feb 26      Executive Meeting
Feb 28      Labour Council Meeting

january


Jan 10   Ministry of Labour Mtg.
Jan 12   Workplace Violence Procedure Review
Jan 15   Focus on Faith
Jan 17   Inaugural Mass @ SMC/ Board Mtg
Jan 19   Joint Staffing Mtg
Jan 24   Labour Council Mtg
Jan 27   LGBTQ Workshop (Grand Gardens-Dennis St)
Jan 29   Executive Mtg
Jan 30   FACE/ ICE Webinar
Jan 30-31   Council of Presidents ( Toronto)


December


Dec1-22  SMC 'Heaven Cent' Advent Giving
Dec 5-8   JHSC Basic Certification Training
Dec 11    Executive Meeting
Dec 13    Board Meeting
Dec 20    Christmas Cheer Volunteering (7am)
Dec 25    Christmas Day
Dec 26    Boxing Day
Dec 31    New Years Eve


November

Nov 1        All Saints Day
Nov 2        All Souls Day/ OPSEU Rally @ 2pm
Nov 3        St. Kateri Dedication to Ron Brescacin
Nov 6        BMS Training
Nov 8-10   Council of Presidents
Nov 13-15  ICE Symposium
Nov 15       Board Mtg.
Nov 16       Pension Workshop-Grand Gardens Dennis St. (5pm)
Nov 16-18  Festival of Trees
Nov 20-24  Ontario Federation of Labour Conference (Toronto)

                   Fall Health and Safety Audits
Nov 27        PA Day (including 1/2 Health & Safety)
Nov 28        TLLP Committee Mtg
Nov 29         Labour Council Mtg


October

Oct 2   Association Rep Mtg @ HALC (4pm)
Oct 3   OT Mtg @ HALC (4pm)
Oct 5   World Teachers Day/ Whiteriver Trip
Oct 9   Thanksgiving
Oct 16  Regional Health & Safety Workshop (Delta Hotel)
Oct 18  Board Mtg.
Oct 19  Chapleau visit
Oct 22  Mass for Catholic Teachers/ Support Staff (St. Gerard)
Oct 23  Executive Mtg.
Oct 25  Labour Council Mtg.
Oct 27  PA Day
Oct 30  General Meeting @ HALC  (4:15 - 6pm)
Oct 31  Halloween


september

Sept. 4        Labour Day
Sept. 5        PA Day
Sept. 6        First Day of Classes
Sept. 8        ERIP Arbitration (Toronto)
Sept. 11       Focus on Faith
Sept. 13       Board Meeting
Sept. 25-29  OTIP, Grievance Officer & OTBU Workshop (Toronto)
Sept. 27       Labour Council Meeting
Sept. 29       PA Day